Awards

We have made some minor changes to our awards this year. Eight district sports awards will be held by Sport Waikato around the region this year, celebrating the success of athletes and volunteers in the following categories:

  • Administrator
  • Club
  • Coach
  • Team
  • Junior Sportsperson
  • Secondary School Student Contribution to Sport
  • Sportsperson
  • Official
  • Service to Sport
  • Innovation in Sport & Recreation

Nominations for the district awards can be made by clicking the 'Make a Nomination' button.

The Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards will be held in January 2018, date to be confirmed. They are a culmination of our district awards, with winners from the awards becoming eligible for the judging and shortlisting of the Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards.
 

2016 Sports Awards Details

Thursday  2 November 2017  Hamilton City Council Sport Volunteer Awards

Tuesday 7 November 2017  Mercury South Waikato District Sports Awards

Thursday 9 November 2017  Ingham Matamata-Piako District Sports Awards

Friday 10 November 2017  Taupo District Sports Awards

Monday 13 November 2017  Waipa Networks District Sports Awards

Wednesday 15 November 2017  Waikato District Sports Awards

Monday 20 November 2017  The Lines Company Waitomo District Sports Awards

Thursday 23 November 2017  Thames Coromandel/Hauraki District Sports Awards

TBC January 2018  Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

For more information, contact us on 07 858 5388 or email awards@sportwaikato.org.nz

2016 winners

Make a Nomination

Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

These awards are a culmination of District Sports Awards held around the greater Waikato region...

Sport Waikato Awards

Administrator of the Year Award

Nominate individuals who are committed secretaries, treasurers, administrators, team managers etc of clubs or board managers, board members of local/regional organisations

Club of the Year Award

Nominate clubs, centres, modules and sub-associations.

Coach of the Year Award

Nominate a club or representative regional/national) coaches who coach at least secondary school year 9 students or equivalent teams or individual athletes.

Junior Sportsperson of the Year Award

Nominate an athlete (at least secondary school year 9 or equivalent as at 1 January 2016) who has excelled as an individual or as part of a team

Official of the Year Award

Nominate Officials that are at least secondary school year 9 or equivalent as at 1 January 2016.

Secondary School Contribution to Sport Award

Nominate a secondary school student aged under 19 years on 1 January 2016

Service to Sport Award

Nominate an individual who has completed at least 20 years of service to sport

Sportsperson of the Year Award

Nominate an athlete who has excelled as an individual or as part of a team at a regional, national or international level

Team of the Year Award

Nominate clubs or representative teams that are at least secondary school year 9 or equivalent as at 1 January 2016.

Innovation in Sport & Recreation Award

Nominate individuals or organisations that have made a significant contribution to the field of sport & recreation due to any initiative they have created and undertaken

Working...