The event finalists showcase achievement from local grassroots clubs through to high performance level, and were selected from the winners and judges’ recommendations of all the eight District Sports Awards held throughout November.
 
Sport Waikato CEO Matthew Cooper explained a high calibre of finalists within the categories came from another busy sporting year for the Waikato region.
                 
“Our region always has such high levels of success from athletes across a broad range of sports locally, nationally and internationally. From the traditional sports like rugby and netball to yachting, motocross and wheelchair rugby  - our finalists are achieving at every level in every type of sport,” Cooper said.    
 
World champion athletes, international and world class coaches, administrators and officials feature in this year’s finalist list. Sport Waikato Regional Capability & Events Advisor Gilly Alexander commented on the tough job the judges had this year.
 
“The judges have included additional finalists in some categories this year as they found the judging exceptionally hard - finding a winner with such a high standard of finalists is not easy and I commend them for their hard work” Alexander said.  
 
Winners will be announced on Thursday 1st February, 2018 at Claudelands Conference & Exhibition Centre, Hamilton. Tickets are $95 each and can be purchased from www.sportwaikato.org.nz or Sport Waikato, 51 Akoranga Road, Hamilton, Ph. 07 858 5388.

Details about the event and to buy tickets here
 
Ends.

 
 
Gilly Alexander, Sport Waikato Regional Capability & Events Coordinator
07 858 5388 or 027 289 9807 or email gillya@sportwaikato.org.nz  
 
 

 

2017 Finalists

 
First Name Last Name Sport Club/Organisation District
Administrator
Mike Barnett Shearing New Zealand Shearing Championships Waitomo
Cath Cheatley Cycling - Road Te Awamutu Cycling Club Waipa
Roz Lesch Rugby Union Ngatea Rugby & Sports Club Hauraki
Damien Puddle Parkour New Zealand Parkour Association Hamilton
Tjitte (TJ) Weistra Badminton Waikato Badminton Association Hamilton
Club    
    Hockey Great Lake Taupo Hockey Taupo
    Cycling - BMX Hamilton BMX Club Incorporated Hamilton
    Waka Ama Nga Hau E Wha Whanau Hoe Inc South Waikato
    Rugby League Taniwharau Rugby League Waikato
    Rock Climbing Waikato Climbing Club Hamilton
Community Coach
Hutana Coffin Rugby Union Otorohanga Sports Club Otorohanga
Rebecca Gabel Netball Hamilton City Netball Centre Hamilton
Aaron Scott Football Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
Matt Teokotai-White Swimming Hillcrest Swim Club Hamilton
Martin Van de Wetering Shooting Hauraki Plains College Hauraki
Club Team
Cambridge Football Club Men’s 1st XV Football Cambridge Football Club Waipa
Hamilton Old Boys Premier A Rugby Rugby Union Hamilton Old Boys Hamilton
Hinuera Bowling Club Ladies Premier A Interclub Bowls Hinuera Bowling Club Matamata-Piako
Pockets Ladies   Cue Sports Pockets 8 Ball Club South Waikato
Whangamata Under 23 Men’s Surf Rowing Surf Lifesaving Whangamata Surf Lifesaving club Thames-Coromandel
Performance Coach
Jon Andrews Cycling – Track Cycling New Zealand Waipa
Calvin Ferguson Rowing Rowing New Zealand Waipa
Anthony Peden Cycling-Track Cycling New Zealand Waipa
Joanne Williams Squash Squash Waikato Waipa
 
Emerging Talent
Luke Jacobson Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Union Waipa
Kelly Jury Netball Waikato BOP Magic Hamilton
Cheyelle Robins-Reti Rugby Union The University of Waikato Hamilton
Sam Weatherly Horse Racing Matamata Racing Club Matamata Piako
Micah Wilkinson Yachting Ngaroto Sailing Club Waipa
Rebecca Petch Cycling – BMX Te Awamutu BMX Club Waipa
Official
Glenn Carson Squash Squash Waikato Hamilton
Stephen Holdsworth Cycling – Road Taupo Cycling Club Taupo
Peter Lange Shearing New Zealand Shearing Championships Waitomo
Heather O’Hagan Athletics Athletics Waikato – Bay of Plenty Hauraki
Michael Winter Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Union Hamilton
Sportswoman
Brooke Donoghue Rowing Waikato Rowing Club Waipa
Joelle King Squash Squash Waikato Waipa
Toka Natua Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Union South Waikato
Jaime Nielsen Cycling – Road Te Awamutu Sports Cycling Club Waipa
Stacey Waaka Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Union Hamilton
Sportsman
Sam Gaze Cycling – MTB Cycling New Zealand Waipa
Dylan Kennett Cycling – Road Te Awamutu Sports Cycling Club Waipa
Tawera Kerr-Barlow Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Union Hamilton
Damien McKenzie Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Union Hamilton
Mitchell Santner Cricket Northern Districts Cricket Hamilton
Team
Bayleys Midlands NHL Women’s Hockey Team Hockey Midlands Hockey Hamilton
DG Sport Waikato Stampede Wheelchair Rugby Parafed Waikato Hamilton
Waikato Senior Women’s Volleyball Team Volleyball Waikato Regional Volleyball Association Hamilton
 
Secondary School Sportswoman
Ellesse Andrews Cycling - Track St Peter's School (Cambridge) Waipa
Tatiana Kaumoana Athletics Te Aroha College Matamata Piako
Hannah Knighton Triathlon Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Hamilton
Charlisse Leger-Walker Basketball St Peter's School (Cambridge) Waipa
Charli Miller Athletics St Peter's School (Cambridge) Waipa
Jessie Smith Cycling - BMX Hillcrest High School Hamilton
Secondary School Sportsman
Cailen Calkin Cycling - BMX Hamilton Boys' High School Matamata Piako
Brodie Connolly Motocross Matamata College Matamata Piako
Andrew Jeffcoat Swimming Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
Timothy Neild Hockey Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
Isaiah Priddey Athletics Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
Quinn Tupaea Rugby Union Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
Raiki Willison Touch Rugby Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
Secondary School Team
Hamilton Boys' High School Football 1st XI Football Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
Hamilton Boys' High School Rugby Sevens Rugby Union Hamilton Boys' High School Hamilton
St Paul's Collegiate Girl's Coxed Rowing Four Rowing St Paul's Collegiate Hamilton
Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Senior A Cycling Cycling - Road Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Hamilton
Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Open A Netball Netball Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Hamilton
Innovation in Sport and Recreation
Cambridge Twilight Cycling Festival   Cambridge Twilight Cycling Group Waipa
Kihikihi Polo Club International Events   Kihikihi Polo Club Waipa
Waipa Fun Run     St Peter's Catholic School Waipa
The Waterboy     Thomas Nabbs - The Waterboy Hamilton
 
 

World champions make up the Finalists for the 2017 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

More News Articles

~/getmedia/84e1e7b8-6e05-4033-a14a-c293462e42ff/Dear_Sir_formal_letter_iStock_000004683049XSmall.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Parents of Sports Kids: Please take the time to read this letter…

Click to read more

~/getmedia/6f70d3fd-8a81-4e15-8685-e98bcbf68845/ProjectSpa.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Project Energize has the Irish charm

Project Energize has the Irish charm

13/03/2014

Waikato District Health Board funded children’s health initiative Project Energize has been adapted for delivery in primary schools in County Cork, Ireland.

Click to read more

~/getmedia/7d192951-5fd4-4408-83a2-96c62cc6a272/Carol1.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

23/06/2014

Sharp Shooters and Cyclists dominate at Parafed Waikato Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/cae87134-d72a-4425-9f95-927554c95540/pe_480x320px.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

06/08/2014

Analysis of a healthy eating and activity programme first tested in Waikato primary schools shows the project is saving taxpayer money and improving children's lives.

Click to read more

Working...