Media release
8 December, 2015


High Calibre of Finalists for the 2015 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

Winners from the finalists released today will be announced at the prestigious 2015 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, which celebrates and acknowledges sporting achievement in the greater Waikato region. The events finalists, which showcase achievement from local grassroots clubs through to high performance level, were selected from the winners of all of the District Sports Awards and the Waikato Secondary Schools Sports Awards winners held throughout November, plus the Hamilton nominees.

Sport Waikato CEO Matthew Cooper explained that this year has seen a very high calibre of finalists within the categories.
 
“It’s been excellent to see athletes throughout the region succeeding at such high levels across a broad range of sports. From the traditional sports like rugby and netball to martial arts, boxing, motor sport, and bowls - our finalists are achieving at every level in every type of sport,” Cooper said.   

World Champion athletes, International and World Class Coaches, and Referee/Umpires feature in this year’s finalist list. Sport Waikato Community Sport Advisor Gilly Alexander commented on the tough job the judges are going to have this year.

“There’s going to be some tough decisions made by the judges when the winners are decided. 2015 has been an extremely successful year for Waikato sport and it shows in our finalists named,” Alexander said. 

Winners will be announced on Thursday 28th January, 2016 at Claudelands Conference & Exhibition Centre, Hamilton. Tickets are $85 each and can be purchased from Sport Waikato, Akoranga Road, Hamilton, Ph. 07 858 5388.

Ends.


2015 Finalists (sorted by Nomination Category)

Administrator - Dave Hall Football, Te Awamutu AFC
Administrator - Fran Hopkins Squash, Squash Waikato
Administrator - Glenn Brightwell Boxing, King Country Boxing Club
Administrator - Joy Jeffries Rugby Union, Piopio Rugby Club
Administrator - Karllie Clifton Volleyball, Hillcrest High School
Club - Swimming, Fairfield Swim Club
Club - Football, Cambridge Football Club
Club - Gymsports, Piako Gymnastics Club 
Club - Rugby Union, Hamilton Marist Rugby Football Club Inc.
Club - Rugby League, Pacific Sharks Rugby League Club
Club Coach - Dave Radcliffe Athletics, Hamilton City Hawks Athletic Club Inc
Club Coach - Harold Petera Martial Arts, Tokoroa Taekwondo Club
Club Coach - Rachael Sadler Gymsports, Hamilton City Gymsports
Club Coach - Rebecca Gabel Netball, Waikato University Netball
Club Coach - Roger Randle Rugby Union, Waikato University Rugby Football Club
Club Team - Hamilton Star University Cricket Club Premier Cricket, Hamilton Star University Cricket Hamilton
Club Team - Lodge Rentals Hamilton Marist Rugby Football Premier A Rugby Union, Hamilton Marist Rugby Football Club Hamilton
Club Team - Noel Sutton, Owen Sutton and Shane McGonagle Bowls, Putaruru Bowling Club South Waikato
Club Team - Thames Valley United Women's Hockey Team Hockey, Thames Valley Hockey Association Hauraki
Club Team - Waikato University Premier Netball Team  Netball, Waikato University Netball Club Hamilton
Coach -  Anthony Corban Basketball, Waikato Basketball
Coach - Julie Fitzgerald Netball, Netball Waikato BOP
Coach - Richard Ellis Boxing, Hamilton Central Boxing
Coach - Tim Carswell Cycling - Track, Cycling New Zealand
Emerging Talent - Aidan Sarikaya Hockey, Thames Valley Hockey
Emerging Talent - Brooke Donoghue Rowing, Waikato Rowing club
Emerging Talent - Damian Mckenzie Rugby Union, Waikato University Rugby Football Club
Emerging Talent - Josiah Natzke Motor Sport, Patetonga Motorcycle Club/Motorcycling NZ
Emerging Talent - Lewis Eccles Cycling - Track, Taupo Cycling Club
Referee/Umpire - Bevan Nichol Hockey, Waikato Hockey Assn
Referee/Umpire - Danielle Maulder Netball, Netball Waikato BOP
Referee/Umpire - Glenn Carson Squash, Hamilton Squash and Tennis Club
Referee/Umpire - Miah Williams Touch, Thames Valley Touch Assn
Referee/Umpire - Shanelle Barrett Triathlon, Tri Sport Taupo
Sportswoman - Camille Buscomb Athletics, Hamilton City Hawks Athletic Club Inc
Sportswoman - Ella Williams Surfing, Whangamata Boardriders Club
Sportswoman - Honey Hireme Rugby Union, Waikato Rugby Union
Sportswoman - Jaime Nielsen Cycling - Track, Te Awamutu Sports Cycling Club / Cycling New Zealand
Sportswoman - Leana de Bruin Netball, Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty
Sportsman - Bradley John (BJ) Watling Cricket, Northern Districts Cricket
Sportsman - David Nyika Boxing, Hamilton Central Boxing
Sportsman - Eric Murray Rowing, Rowing New Zealand
Sportsman - Liam Messam Rugby Union, Waikato Rugby Union
Sportsman - Tawera Kerr-Barlow Rugby Union, Waikato Rugby Union
Team - Kia Magic Netball Waikato BOP, Hamilton
Team - Waikato Golf Men's Inter-Provincial Team Waikato Golf, Hamilton
Team - Waikato Women's Squash Team Squash Waikato, Hamilton
Team - Waikato Men’s Sevens Waikato Rugby Union, Hamilton
Secondary Sportswoman - Anahera Nin Waikato Diocesan School For Girls
Secondary Sportswoman - Ashleigh Jeffcoat Hamilton Girls High School
Secondary Sportswoman - Isabella Coombes Waikato Diocesan School For Girls
Secondary Sportswoman - Krystal Leger-Walker St Peter's School (Cambridge)
Secondary Sportswoman - Nikita Howarth Cambridge High School
Secondary Sportswoman - Rebecca Petch Te Awamutu College
Secondary Sportsman - Ben Kirsop Cambridge High School
Secondary Sportsman - Benjamin Broad Hauraki Plains College
Secondary Sportsman - Dylan Clark Tokoroa High School
Secondary Sportsman - Fletcher Craig Hamilton Boys High School
Secondary Sportsman - Kiaan Watts Hamilton Boys High School
Secondary Sportsman - Sam Vincent St Peter's School (Cambridge)
Secondary Team - St Peter's School First Golf Team St Peter's School (Cambridge)
Secondary Team - Hamilton Boys High School Under 18 Rowing 8 Hamilton Boys High School
Secondary Team - Hamilton Girls High School Premier Rugby 7's Hamilton Girls High School
Secondary Team - St Paul's Collegiate Rowing Boys' U18 Four St Paul's Collegiate (Hamilton)
Secondary Team - Waikato Diocesan Rowing U18 4 Waikato Diocesan School For Girls
Secondary Team - St Peter's Senior Premier Girls Basketball Team St Peter's School (Cambridge)
Service to Sport - Don Shergold Chiefs
Service to Sport - Margaret Webby Hamilton City Netball Centre
Service to Sport - Mark McLaughlin Waikato Touch Association
Service to Sport - Melvyn Young St John's College (Hamilton)
Service to Sport - Patsi Davies Waikato Bay of Plenty Football Federation
Service to Sport - Paul McGill Hamilton Marist Rugby Football Club
Service to Sport - Stephen O'Toole Hamilton Squash and Tennis Club

Finalists announced for 2015 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

More News Articles

~/getmedia/84e1e7b8-6e05-4033-a14a-c293462e42ff/Dear_Sir_formal_letter_iStock_000004683049XSmall.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Parents of Sports Kids: Please take the time to read this letter…

Click to read more

~/getmedia/6f70d3fd-8a81-4e15-8685-e98bcbf68845/ProjectSpa.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Project Energize has the Irish charm

Project Energize has the Irish charm

13/03/2014

Waikato District Health Board funded children’s health initiative Project Energize has been adapted for delivery in primary schools in County Cork, Ireland.

Click to read more

~/getmedia/7d192951-5fd4-4408-83a2-96c62cc6a272/Carol1.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

23/06/2014

Sharp Shooters and Cyclists dominate at Parafed Waikato Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/cae87134-d72a-4425-9f95-927554c95540/pe_480x320px.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

06/08/2014

Analysis of a healthy eating and activity programme first tested in Waikato primary schools shows the project is saving taxpayer money and improving children's lives.

Click to read more

Working...