The Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards 2016 will be held on the 26th January 2017. They are a culmination of our district awards, with winners and judges' recommendations from each of these awards becoming eligible for the judging and shortlisting of the Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards.

Congratulations to the finalists for our Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards 2016:

 

Administrator of the Year 

Sue Conroy - Waka Ama, Nga Hau E Wha Whanau Hoe Inc, South Waikato
Mike Newbold - Touch, Thames Valley Touch Association, Hauraki
Nick Pirihi - Hockey, Waikato Hockey Association, Hamilton
Sally van de Wetering - Shooting, Thames Clay Target Club, Hauraki
Tjitte (TJ) Weistra - Badminton, Waikato Badminton Association, Hamilton
    

Club of the Year

Hamilton BMX Club Incorporated - Hamilton, Cycling - BMX 
Hillcrest Amateur Swimming Club - Hamilton, Swimming
Melville Rugby Sports Club Inc - Hamilton, Rugby Union
Morrinsville Bulls Rugby League Club - Matamata Piako, Rugby League
Waikato Climbing Club - Hamilton, Rock Climbing 
    

Community Coach of the Year

Eugene Davis - Rugby League, Turangawaewae Rugby League, Waikato
Craig Hardman - Hockey, St Paul's Collegiate School, Hamilton
Graeme Laing - Swimming, Matamata Swimming Club, Matamata Piako
Glenn Ross - Rowing, Hamilton Boys' High School, Hamilton
Martin Simoncelli - Rowing, Hauraki Plains College & District Rowing Club, Hauraki
Nicky Smith - Hockey, Thames Valley Hockey Association, Hauraki
    

Club Team of the Year

Hamilton City Tigers Rugby League Premier Team - Rugby League, Hamilton City Tigers Rugby League Club, Hamilton
Melville Rugby Premier Team - Rugby Union, Melville Rugby Sports Club Inc, Hamilton
Taupo Women's Football Team - Football, Taupo Association Football Club, Taupo
Waikato University Premier Netball Team - Netball, Waikato University Netball Club, Hamilton
Whangamata Under 23 Men's Surf Rowing Team - Surf Lifesaving, Whangamata Surf Lifesaving Club, Thames Coromandel
    

Performance Coach of the Year

Simon Brill - Hockey, Midlands Hockey, Hamilton
Ian Foster - Rugby Union, Waikato Rugby Union, Hamilton
Anthony Peden - Cycling - Track, Cycling New Zealand, Waipa
Jody Sparrow - Dragon Boating, Hamilton City Water Sports, Hamilton
Debbie Strange - Athletics, Hamilton City Hawks Athletics Inc, Hamilton
    

Emerging Talent

Georgia Allen - Rowing, The University of Waikato, Hamilton
Dylan Clark - Rugby League, Pacific Sharks Rugby League, South Waikato
Tarryn Davey - Hockey, Midlands Hockey, Matamata-Piako
Zak Gibson - Cricket, Northern Districts Cricket, Waipa
Faine Kahia - Motor Sport, Taupo Car Club, Taupo
Samantha Sinclair - Netball, Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty, Hamilton
    

Official of the Year

Glenn Carson - Squash, Squash Waikato, Hamilton
Sarah Jones - Football, WaiBOP Football, Hamilton
Danielle Maulder - Netball, Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty, Hamilton
Sandi Miller - Cycling - BMX, Cambridge BMX Club, Waipa
Mark Willis - Karate, Turangi Karate Club, Taupo
    

Sportswoman of the Year

Shakira Baker - Rugby Union, Waikato Rugby Union, Hamilton
Rushlee Buchanan - Cycling - Track, Cycling New Zealand, Waipa
Nikita Howarth - Para-Swimming, Te Awamutu Swimming Club, Waipa
Joelle King - Squash, Squash Waikato, Waipa
Jaime Nielsen - Cycling - Track, Cycling New Zealand, Waipa
Terina Te Tamaki - Rugby Union, Waikato Rugby Union, Hamilton
    

Sportsman of the Year

Sam Gaze - Cycling - MTB, Cycling New Zealand, Waipa
Clarke Johnstone - Equestrian, Equestrian New Zealand, Waikato
Anton Lienert-Brown - Rugby Union, Waikato Rugby Union, Hamilton
Eric Murray - Rowing, Rowing New Zealand, Waipa
Mitchell Santner - Cricket, Northern Districts Cricket, Hamilton
    

Team of the Year

Bayleys Midlands NHL Men's Hockey Team - Hockey, Midlands Hockey, Hamilton
Cold Power Magic Netball Team - Netball, Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty, Hamilton
Waikato Badminton Wisden Cup Team - Badminton, Waikato Badminton Association, Hamilton
Waikato Golf Senior Men's Toro Inter-Provincial Team - Golf, Waikato Golf Association, Hamilton
    

Secondary Sportswoman of the Year

Ally Carson - Equestrian, Putaruru College, South Waikato
Courtney Elliott - Netball, Tai Wananga, Hamilton
Michaela Foster - Football, Hamilton Girls' High School, Hamilton
Jade Henley-Smith - Athletics, St Paul's Collegiate School, Hamilton
Focus Jonglikit - Golf, St Peter's School (Cambridge), Waipa
Charlisse Leger-Walker - Basketball, St Peter's School (Cambridge), Waipa
Jessie Smith - Cycling - BMX, Hillcrest High School, Hamilton
    

Secondary Sportsman of the Year

Reuben Andrews - Hockey, St Paul's Collegiate School, Hamilton
Cailen Calkin - Cycling - BMX, Hamilton Boys' High School, Matamata Piako
Jared Gray - Cycling - Track, Hamilton Boys' High School, Hamilton
Carl Jones - Archery, Cambridge High School, Waipa
Jake Mechell - Football, St Peter's School (Cambridge), Waipa
    

Secondary School Team of the Year

Hamilton Boys' High School Cycling Junior Time Trial - Cycling - Road, Hamilton Boys' High School, Hamilton
Hauraki Plains College Girls U18 Rowing Double - Rowing, Hauraki Plains College, Hauraki
St Paul's Collegiate 1st XI Boys Hockey - Hockey, St Paul's Collegiate (Hamilton), Hamilton
St Peter's School Senior Girls Premier Basketball Team - Basketball, St Peter's School (Cambridge), Waipa
St Peter's School Senior Girls U20 Cycling - Cycling - Road, St Peter's School (Cambridge), Waipa
    

Innovation in Sport & Recreation 

Fit for Farming - Fit for Farming Trust,  Hauraki
Te Miro Mountain Bike Track - Te Miro Mountain Bike Club, Matamata-Piako
The Generator Multisport Event - Waikato River Trails Charitable Trust, South Waikato
Waitomo Caves Trail Run - NZ Trail Runs Ltd, Waitomo
Wheels in Motion - Home of Cycling, Waipa
    
For full details of the event and to purchase tickets 

Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards 2016

More News Articles

~/getmedia/84e1e7b8-6e05-4033-a14a-c293462e42ff/Dear_Sir_formal_letter_iStock_000004683049XSmall.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Parents of Sports Kids: Please take the time to read this letter…

Click to read more

~/getmedia/6f70d3fd-8a81-4e15-8685-e98bcbf68845/ProjectSpa.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Project Energize has the Irish charm

Project Energize has the Irish charm

13/03/2014

Waikato District Health Board funded children’s health initiative Project Energize has been adapted for delivery in primary schools in County Cork, Ireland.

Click to read more

~/getmedia/7d192951-5fd4-4408-83a2-96c62cc6a272/Carol1.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

23/06/2014

Sharp Shooters and Cyclists dominate at Parafed Waikato Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/cae87134-d72a-4425-9f95-927554c95540/pe_480x320px.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

06/08/2014

Analysis of a healthy eating and activity programme first tested in Waikato primary schools shows the project is saving taxpayer money and improving children's lives.

Click to read more

Working...